Previous scholarship winners

The Fallen Officers Memorial Trust of the Fall River Police*
Scholarship Awards List

American Dream Challenge Scholarship (4th grade essay contest)

 

2015 - Per ADC, program ended

2014 - Per ADC, no award made

2013 - Per ADC, no award made

2012 - Matthew Ballairgeon - Silvia School

2011 - Audrey Figuerido - Viveiros School

2009 - Jessica Miranda - Greene School

2008 - Kendra Pereira - Westall School

2007 - Briannah Borges - Doran School

2006 - Amber Cordeiro - Laurel Lake School

2005 - Tiara Castro - Westall School

2004 - Samantha Martins - Laurel Lake School

2003 - Savyro Say - Lincoln School

2002 - Jonathan Galego - Carroll School

2002 - Emily Cone - Carroll School

2002 - Jerome Young - Connell School

2001 - Shane Souza - Wixon School

2001 - Alyssa Raposo - NB Borden School

2000 - Ariel Guertin - Spencer Borden School

2000 - Alexa Quental - Spencer Borden School

1999 - Ronald Beaulieu - Westall School

1999 - Joseph McCarthy - Westall School

1999 - Alexandra Levitskaya - Lincoln School

1998 - Nathaniel Cordeiro - NB Borden School

1998 - Melanie Correia - Davol School

1998 - Chad Cotton - Slade School

1997 - Matthew Luzitano - Holy Name School

1997 - Lindsay Rousseau - Dominican Academy

1996 - Robert Boutin - Notre Dame School

BCC Memorial Scholarship for Criminal Justice Students

 

2020 - Natalie Rivas - New Bedford, MA

2020 - Richard Reis - New Bedford, MA

2020 - Dalton Pinto - Mattapoisett, MA

2020 - Dakota Chixarro - New Bedford, MA

2019 - Devin Wyrostek - Seekonk, MA

2019 - Natalie Rivas - New Bedford, MA

2018 - Coral Aiello - Newport, RI

2017 - Barriann Kelley - New Bedford, MA

2016 - Aline Bellangero - New Bedford, MA

2016 - Barri Ann Kelley - New Bedford, MA

2015 - Tamra Fiori - Johnston, RI

2015 - Ryan Mendonca - New Bedford, MA

2014 - Richard Paradise II - Fall River, MA

2014 - Vanessa Vega - New Bedford, MA

2014 - Steven Couto - Swansea, MA

2013 - Mariemily Rodriguez - New Bedford, MA

2012 - Priscilla Elias - Fall River, MA (CJ student)

2011 - Jason Kobelecki - Fall River, MA (CJ student)

2010 - No award in 2010 - lack of investment return

2009 - No award in 2009 - lack of investment return

2008 - Karyssa Ahaesy - (daughter, Sgt. D. Ahaesy)

2007 - Adam Negalha - E. Freetown, MA (CJ student)

2007 - Jade Nieuwenhuizen - New Bedford, MA (CJ student)

2007 - Michelle McVay - North Easton, MA (CJ student)

2007 - Danielle Barbuto - Taunton, MA (CJ student)

2006 - Danielle Barbuto - Taunton, MA (CJ student)

2006 - Adam Negalha - E. Freetown, MA (CJ student)

2006 - Timothy Foster - Warren, RI (CJ student)

2005 - Cassandra Bodo - Fall River, MA (CJ student)

2004 - Angela Ramunno - (daughter, Off. D. Ramunno)

2004 - Ronnette Barros - New Bedford, MA (CJ student)

2004 - Brooke Galligan - Fall River, MA (CJ student)

2003 - Megan Sullivan - (daughter, Off. Wm. Sullivan)

2002 - Jason Mueller - Fall River, MA (CJ student)

2001 - Miranda Post-Maher - (daughter, Off. Jeffrey Maher)

2000 - Christine Brizida - Acushnet, MA (CJ student)

2000 - Dawn Cohn - Taunton, MA (CJ student)

2000 - Jason Ferreira - Fall River, MA (CJ student)

1999 - Michael Troia - (son, Off. M. Troia)

1999 - Jolene Oliver - New Bedford, MA (CJ student)

1998 - Michael Troia - (son, Off. M. Troia)

1998 - Brad Rodrigues - (son, Lt. G. Rodrigues)

1997 - Danielle Proulx - (daughter, Off. Richard Proulx)

1997 - Melanie Medeiros - (granddaughter, Off. Wm Cyr)

1996 - Michele Bolger - (daughter, Lt. J.R. Costa)

FRPD Continuing Education Scholarship

 

2020 - Lt. Antonio A. Elumba, Jr. - Identification Unit

2020 - Sgt. James T. Hoar - Professional Standards Unit

2019 - Det. Charles Souza - Court Liaison Unit

2019 - Off. Joseph Galvao - Uniform Division

2018 - Off. William Platt - Uniform Division

2018 - Off. Charles Souza - Uniform Division

2017 - No Applicant

2016 - Off. Joseph Galvao - Uniform Division

2015 - Off. Joseph Galvao - Uniform Division

2014 - Off. Bryan Nadeau - Uniform Division

2013 - No Applicant

2012 - No Applicant

2011 - Off. Joshua Carreiro - Uniform Division

2010 - No Applicant

2009 - Off. Bryan Nadeau - Uniform Division (deferred award)

2008 - No applicant

2007 - No applicant

2006 - No applicant

2005 - Sgt. John Champagne - Court Liaison Unit

2005 - Sgt. Daniel Dube - Vice and Intelligence Unit

2004 - No applicant

2003 - Sgt. Wayne Furtado - Vice and Intelligence Unit

2003 - Off. Peter DaLuz - Uniform Division

2002 - No applicant

2001 - Off. Gerald Wiley - Staff Services Division

2000 - Off. Thomas Burns - Uniform Division

1999 - Off. Manuel Bernardo - Uniform Division

1998 - Sgt. Paul Mattos - Vice & Intelligence Unit

1998 - Off. Jeffrey Cardoza - Community Policing Unit

1997 - Off. Daniel Ahaesy - Uniform Division

1996 - Capt. A. Morrissette - Uniform Division

Memorial College Scholarship for High School Seniors (Giunta)

 

2020 - Julia Kelly - BMC Durfee High School - Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

2020 - Dakota Moniz - Diman Reg Voc Tech H.S. - Rhode Island College

2020 - Christopher Dupuis - Bishop Connolly High School - Bryant University

2019 - Amaya Travassos - BMC Durfee High School - Providence College

2019 - Kara Berube - Diman Reg. Voc. Tech. H. S. - Bridgewater State University

2019 - Nicolas Howayeck - Bishop Connolly High School - Syracuse University

2019 - Benjamin Ramos - Diman Reg. Voc. Tech. H. S. - Boston College

2018 - Arthur Worsley - BMC Durfee High School - Providence College

2018 - Curtis Melo - Diman Reg. Voc. Tech. H. S. - UMass - Dartmouth

2018 - Lauren LeClair - Bishop Connolly High School - UMass Dartmouth

2018 - Caitlin Borges - BMC Durfee High School - University of New Hampshire

2017 - Isabel McDonnell - BMC Durfee High School - Merrimack College

2017 - Alex Amorim - Diman Reg. Voc. Tech. H. S. - UMass Dartmouth

2017 - Colby T. Dunlop - Bishop Connolly High School - UMass Lowell

2017 - Jonathan Klinker - Bishop Connolly High School - College of the Holy Cross

2016 - Chelsey Aguiar - BMC Durfee High School - UMass Amherst

2016 - Fallon Boragine - Diman Reg. Voc. Tech. H. S. - UMass Amherst

2016 - Meredith Forcier - BMC Durfee High School - Worcester Polytechnic Institute

2015 - Thao Le - BMC Durfee High School - UMass Amherst  

2015 - Terryn Borkman - Diman Reg. Voc. Tech. H. S. - Brockton Hosp. School of Nursing

2015 - Brianna Raposo - BMC Durfee High School - University of Pennsylvania

 

2014 - Kasey Andrade - BMC Durfee High School - Bridgewater State University

2014 - Vanessa Calouro - Bishop Connolly High School - Brown University

2014 - Miranda Zenni - BMC Durfee High School - Brandeis University                       

 

2013 - Corrine Lauriano - BMC Durfee High School - Bridgewater State University

2013 - Shannon Carey - Diman Reg Voc Tech H. S. - Rhode Island College

2013 - Nina Consonni - Bishop Connolly High School - Rhode Island College

2013 - Kaitlyn Gagnon - Bishop Connolly High School - Simmons College

 

2012 - Peter Le - Bishop Connolly High School - Northeastern University

2012 - Kaitlyn Berube - Diman Reg. Voc. Tech. H.S. - Mount Ida College

2012 - Hailey Cambra - BMC Durfee High School - Worcester Polytech

2012 - Sarah Lapointe - BMC Durfee High School - UMass Amherst

 

2011 - Haydy George - BMC Durfee High School - UMass Boston

2011 - Jacob Chace - Diman Reg. Voc. Tech. H.S. - UMass Dartmouth                                                                                                                                                   

2010 - Jessica Farrell - Bishop Connolly High School - Salve Regina University

2010 - Frederico Grizotte - Diman Reg. Voc. Tech. H.S. - UMass Dartmouth

2010 - Kayla Arruda - BMC Durfee High School - Northeastern University

 

2009 - Rute C. Silva - BMC Durfee High School - Brown University

2009 - Gabrielle Lachance - Diman Reg. Voc. Tech. H.S. - UMass Dartmouth

 

2008 - Patricia Arruda - Bishop Connolly High School - University of Wisconsin

2008 - Hina Naveed - Diman Reg. Voc. Tech. H.S. - College of Staten Island

2008 - Alana Hallisey - BMC Durfee High School - Chapman University (CA)

 

2007 - Meredith Taylor - BMC Durfee High School - Boston College

2007 - Caitlin Belanger - BMC Durfee High School - College of the Holy Cross

 

2006 - Brendan R. Medeiros - BMC Durfee High School - Holy Cross College

2006 - Natasha Resendes - BMC Durfee High School - Smith College

 

2005 - Kellen S. DeOliveira - BMC Durfee High School - Southern Adventist University

2005 - Christina M. Pacheco - Bishop Connolly High School - University of Notre Dame

 

2004 - John Pietruszka - BMC Durfee High School - University of Dartmouth

2004 - Shelly E. Chase - BMC Durfee High School - Wentworth Institute of Technology

 

2003 - Megan Veloza - BMC Durfee High School - Stonehill College

2003 - Tina Charest - BMC Durfee High School - Brown University

 

2002 - James Medeiros, Jr. - BMC Durfee High School - James Madison University

2002 - Lisa Marie Ferreira - BMC Durfee High School - Boston University

 

2001 - Sophea Sann - BMC Durfee High School - Simmons College

2001 - Elizabeth Teixeira - BMC Durfee High School - University of Rhode Island

 

2000 - Morgan Buonanno - Bishop Connolly High School - Northeastern University

 

1999 - No award made                                                          

 

1998 - No award made

Memorial College Scholarship for High School Seniors (Magan)

 

2020 - Thomas Panchley - BMC Durfee High School - Georgetown University

2020 - Jerrica McCausland - Diman Reg Voc Tech H.S. - Bristol Community College

2020 - Alexandra Costa - Bishop Connolly High School - Saint Anselm College

 

2019 - Kali Lima - BMC Durfee High School - Providence College

2019 - Anna Martin - Diman Reg Voc Tech H. S. - UMass Dartmouth

2019 - Khelsey Amaral - Bishop Connolly High School - UMass Dartmouth

 

2018 - Anne-Marie Brilhante - BMC Durfee High School - Salve Regina University

2018 - Jana J. Grimley - Diman Reg Voc Tech H. S. - Fitchburg State University

2018 - Camille Bucci - Bishop Connolly High School - Fairfield University

 

 2017 - Hannah Steen - BMC Durfee High School - UMass Dartmouth

2017 - Isabella Raposo - Diman Reg Voc Tech H. S. - Rhode Island College

2017 - Gillian Jacome - Bishop Connolly High School - Fordham University  

 

2016 - Emily Furtado - BMC Durfee High School - UMass Dartmouth

2016 - Kayleigh Noverca - Diman Reg Voc Tech H. S. - UMass Dartmouth

2016 - Grant Mooney - Bishop Connolly High School - UMass Dartmouth

 

2015 - Kelsey Rodrigues - BMC Durfee High School - George Washington Univ

2015 - Daniel Ceurvels - Diman Reg. Voc. Tech. H.S. - Curry College

2015 - Benjamin Kaliff - Bishop Connolly High School - University of Vermont

 

2014 - Victoria Mancini - BMC Durfee High School - Bridgewater St. University      

2014 - Daniel Paiva - Bishop Connolly High School - Stonehill College

 

 2013 - Bailey Brooks - BMC Durfee High School - Northeastern University

2013 - Tevin Cintron - Diman Reg. Voc. Tech H. S. - Westfield State University

2013 - Keagan Casey - Bishop Connolly High School - San Diego State Univ

 

2012 - Jared Little - BMC Durfee High School - Stonehill College

2012 - Emily Kaliff - Bishop Connolly High School - Rhode Island College

2012 - Katherine N. Costa - BMC Durfee High School - Stonehill College       

 

2011 - Nathan Costa - BMC Durfee High School - Worcester Polytech

2011 - Katherine Raposa - Diman Reg Voc Tech H. S. - Bristol Community College

2011 - Kathryn Dupere - Westport High School - Syracuse University

 

2010 - Ron Dumais - BMC Durfee High School - University of Rhode Island

2010 - Elizabeth Hubert - BMC Durfee High School - UMass Dartmouth

2010 - Kelsey Champagne - BMC Durfee High School - Franklin Pierce

 

2009 - Rebecca Garant - BMC Durfee High School - University of Rhode Island

2009 - Melanie McNerney - BMC Durfee High School - University of Rhode Island

2009 - Robert A. Costa, Jr - UMass Dartmouth - UMass Dartmouth

 

2008 - Helio Matos - Diman Reg. Voc. Tech H. S. - UMass Dartmouth

2008 - Jonathan Pelletier - BMC Durfee High School - UMass Dartmouth

2008 - Karyssa Ahaesy - Bristol Community College - Bristol Community College

 

 2007 - Andrew Phenix - BMC Durfee High School - Northeastern University

2007 - Daniel T. Medeiros - Diman Reg Voc Tech High School - UMass Dartmouth

2007 - Brandon Cardoza - Westport High School - UMass Dartmouth

 

2006 - Sarah Karam - BMC Durfee High School - TBD                                  

2006 - Sarah Benjamin - BMC Durfee High School - UMass Amherst

3rd award established

           

2005 - Jessica Andrade - BMC Durfee High School - Bridgewater State

2005 - Philip Camara - Bishop Connolly High School - Suffolk University

 

2004 - Nicholas R. Lake - Dartmouth High School - Emory University

2004 - Rebecca Silvia - BMC Durfee High School - Bridgewater State

 

2003 - Melanie Wolfgang - New Bedford High School - Brown University

2003 - Elisabeth Ramunno - Westport High School - Fitchburg State

 

2002 - Katherine E. Lang - Dartmouth High School - Dartmouth College

2002 - Neil Rodrigues - Bishop Connolly High School - UMass Dartmouth

Memorial Scholarship for FRPD Employees’ Children/Grandchildren (Giunta)

 

2020 - Jacquelyn Rosario - Somerset-Berkley High School - Husson University

 

2019 - Lauren Mauretti - Bishop Stang High School - Saint Anselm College

 

2018 - Donovan DaLuz - BMC Durfee High School - UMass Dartmouth

 

2017 - Julia Rapoza - Brant Rock High School - UConn

 

2016 - Sydnee Midura - Diman Reg Voc Tech H. S. - Bridgewater State University

 

2015 - Samantha Moura - BMC Durfee High School - UMass Dartmouth

 

2014 - Jennifer Malek - Bridgewater State University - Bridgewater State University

2014 - Elizabeth Machado - Old Rochester Regional H. S. - Endicott College

 

2013 - Sarah Pacheco - Somerset-Berkley High School - UMass Dartmouth

Memorial Scholarship for FRPD Employees’ Children/Grandchildren (Magan)

 

2020 - Marissa DaLuz - BMC Durfee High School - Franklin Pierce University

 

2019    Alisa Feilhauer - Joseph Case High School- Emmanuel College

 

2018 - Courtney J. Faris - Somerset-Berkley High School - Franklin Pierce University

2018 - Cally Machado - Somerset-Berkley High School - Bridgewater State University

 

2017 - Dylan Saraiva - Somerset-Berkley High School - Curry College

 

2016 - Nathan Pacheco - Somerset-Berkley High School - UMass Dartmouth

 

2015 - Brenen J. Cardoza - Somerset-Berkley High School - Johnson & Wales University

 

2014 - Kaitlyn Machado - Somerset-Berkley High School - Bristol Community College

 

2013 - Drew Correiro - Diman Reg. Voc. Tech H. S. - Fitchburg State University

Memorial Scholarship Off. John W. Ruggeiro

 

2020 - Andrew Saunders - BMC Durfee High School - Emmanuel College

 

2019 - Richard Sousa - Diman Reg Voc Tech H. S. - Bristol Community College

 

2018 - Shaelyn Carreiro - BMC Durfee High School - UMass Dartmouth

 

2017 - Maria Cabral - BMC Durfee High School - Rhode Island College

 

2016 - Bella Archambault - BMC Durfee High School - UMass Dartmouth

 

2015 - Kyle Godinho - BMC Durfee High School - UMass Amherst

 

2014 - Brooke Aguiar - Bishop Connolly High School - UMass Dartmouth

 

2013 - Samantha Costa - Rhode Island College - Rhode Island College

Memorial Scholarship Constable Gideon Manchester

 

2020 - Victoria Pimentel - Atlantic Charter School - University of Rhode Island

 

2019 - Lexy Bolarinho - Diman Reg Voc Tech H. S. - Bristol Community College

 

2018 - Sydni Freitas - Diman Reg Voc Tech H. S. - Mass College of Pharmacy

 

2017 - Ashton Begin - Diman Reg Voc Tech H. S. - Mass College of Pharmacy

 

2016 - Nicholas J. Costa - BMC Durfee High School - Bryant University

 

2015 - Catherine Reagan - BMC Durfee High School - UMass - Dartmouth

 

2014 - Jack Santoro - Bishop Connolly High School - Fairfield University

 

2013 - Ian Chaney - Bishop Connolly High School - University of Southern Maine

Memorial Scholarship Off. Louis T. Gormley

 

2020 - Sydney Melo - Diman Reg Voc Tech H. S. - Salve Regina University

 

2019 - Maria Erika Canieso - Diman Reg Voc Tech H. S. - Bristol Community College

 

2018 - Elizabeth Brilhante - BMC Durfee High School - Salve Regina University

 

2017 - Aubrey Correiro - BMC Durfee High School - Rollins College

 

2016 - Julia Karam - BMC Durfee High School - Northeastern University

 

2015 - Danny Couto - BMC Durfee High School - UMass - Lowell

 

2014 - Tharima Ferdausi - BMC Durfee High School - UMass - Dartmouth

 

2013 - Alexandra Hogan - Bishop Connolly High School - Rhode Island College

Memorial Scholarship Robert P. Lawrence

 

2020 - John Viveiros - Bishop Connolly High School - UMass - Dartmouth

Charitable Donations since 1996

 
  • B M C Durfee High School After-Prom Party (annual) 

  • Fall River Police Auxiliary (Uniform Account)

  • Fall River Police Memorial Fund

  • Children of deceased Off. John Faria (Educational purposes)

  • Children of deceased Off. Donald Forcier (Educational purposes)

  • Children of deceased Off. Wm. Anfield (Educational purposes)

  • Mass Chapter Concerns of Police Survivors -- Children Christmas Party (annual)

  • Mass Law Enforcement Memorial

  • National Law Enforcement Officers Memorial Fund

  • Wish Come True, Inc. (annual to 2013)

  • Rockland Police Memorial

  • James Tansey School PTO

  • St. Anne’s Neighborhood Association (Inclusion Playground)

  • Children of deceased Off. Matthew Silvia (Educational purposes)

Special Projects Fund

  • Child Safety Seat Program (in partnership with Family Healthcare Center)

  • Girls on the Right Track/ The Family Healthcare Center (annual from 2012 - 2015)

  • Young Marines of Fall River

  • Boys and Girls Club of Fall River

*Note:  In 2013, the former Officer Thomas J. Giunta and Detective Richard G. Magan Memorial Trusts merged to form the Fallen Officers Memorial Trust.